61st ICASS Sessions

June 19-23, 2017


Confirmed Invited Speakers

1. Food safety and Speciation (Nausheen Sadiq and Diane Beauchemin, Queen’s University, Kingston, ON)

  1. Stéphane Bayen (McGill University, Montreal, Quebec)
  2. Valderi Dressler (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
  3. Céline Gueguen (Trent University, Peterborough, ON)
  4. Thierry Guérin (Agence nationale de sécurité sanitaire de l'alimentation, de l'environnement et du travail, Laboratoire de Sécurité des Aliments de Maisons-Alfort et de Boulogne/Mer, France)
  5. Dirce Pozebon (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brazil)

2. Environmental Applications (Tia Anderlini and Diane Beauchemin, Queen’s University, Kingston, ON)

  1. Dirk Wallschlaeger (Trent University, Peterborough, ON)
  2. Marc Lamoureux (St. Mary’s University, Halifax, NS)
  3. Hind Al-Abadleh (Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo, ON)

3. Forensic Applications (Lily Huang and Diane Beauchemin, Queen’s University, Kingston, ON)

  1. Claude Dalpé (Royal Canadian Mounted Police, National Forensic Laboratory Services,Ottawa, ON)
  2. Sergey Shilov (Bruker Optics, Billerica, MA, USA)

4. Imaging (Jesse Greener, Université Laval, Québec, QC)

  1. Jose Moran-Mirabal (Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, McMaster University)

5. Innovations from Manufacturers (Lucas Choma and Diane Beauchemin, Queen’s University, Kingston, ON)

  1. Parag Bhargava (ATS Scientific Inc)
  2. Wayne Blonski (Agilent Technologies Canada Inc.)
  3. Benoit Disch (Nu Instruments)
  4. Jerry Dulude (Glass Expansion)
  5. Sergey Leikin (Texas Scientific Products)
  6. Bill MacLuckie (CEM Corporation)
  7. Michael Plantz (Thermo Fisher Scientific)
  8. Andrew Rams (PerkinElmer Inc)
  9. Sergey Shilov (Bruker Optics)
  10. Peter Stow (Isomass Scientific Inc.)
  11. John Dykeman (SCP Science)
  12. Dion Tsourides (Spectro Ametek)
  13. Pamela Wee (Agilent Technologies Canada Inc.)

6. Mass Spectrometry (Kingsley Donkor, Thompson Rivers University, BC)

  1. W. Alexander Donald (School of Chemistry, UNSW Sydney, Australia)
  2. Daniel Figeys (University of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON)
  3. Alexandra Furtos (Université de Montréal, Montréal, QC)
  4. Stéphanie Gallant (Université de Montréal, Montréal, QC)
  5. Paul Mayer (University of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON)
  6. Renata Raina-Fulton (University of Regina, SK)
  7. Wesley Zandberg (University of British Columbia Okanagan, Kelowna,BC)
  8. Hongquan Zhang (University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB)
  9. Lihua Zhang (Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Dalian, China)

7. Measurement of radioactive nuclides by mass spectrometry (Dominic Larivière, Université Laval, Jack Cornett, University of Ottawa, and Doug Evans, Trent University)

  1. Ralf Sudowe (Department of Environmental & Radiological Health Sciences, Colorado State University)

8. Microfluidics (Jesse Greener, Université Laval, Québec, QC)

  1. Maurice Boissinot (Université Laval, Québec, QC)
  2. Amine Miled (Université Laval, Québec, QC)
  3. Mohammad Taghavi (Université Laval, Québec, QC)

9. Nanomaterials and their analysis (Ram Lamsal and Diane Beauchemin, Queen’s University, Kingston, ON)

  1. Ciprian-Mihai Cirtiu (Centre de Toxicologie du Québec, Sainte-Foy, QC)
  2. Edward Lai (Carleton University, Ottawa, ON)
  3. Karla Newman (Trent University, Peterborough, ON)
  4. Kevin Wilkinson (Université de Montréal, Montréal, QC)

10. Separations (Alison Holliday, Moravian College, Bethlehem, PA)

  1. Michelle Kovarik (Trinity College, Hartford, CT)
  2. Karen Waldron (Université de Montréal, Montréal, QC)